OK
In progress indicator

Chloranthus fortunei (Fortune's chloranthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chloranthus fortunei

Other names

Tricercandra fortunei, Fortune's chloranthus

Genus

Chloranthus Chloranthus

Species

C. fortunei - C. fortunei is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing whorled, paired, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves, often flushed purple in spring, and erect spikes of fragrant, bottlebrush-like, white flowers blooming above the leaves from mid-spring to early summer.


Chloranthus fortunei is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chloranthus fortunei (Fortune's chloranthus) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in dappled or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chloranthus fortunei

Other names

Tricercandra fortunei, Fortune's chloranthus

Genus

Chloranthus Chloranthus

Species

C. fortunei - C. fortunei is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing whorled, paired, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves, often flushed purple in spring, and erect spikes of fragrant, bottlebrush-like, white flowers blooming above the leaves from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

China, Taiwan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chloranthus fortunei (Fortune's chloranthus) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in dappled or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel