OK
In progress indicator

Chlorophytum 'Bonnie' (Spider plant 'Bonnie' )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chlorophytum 'Bonnie'

Other names

Spider plant 'Bonnie' , Ribbon plant 'Bonnie' , Curly spider plant

Genus

Chlorophytum Chlorophytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bonnie' _ 'Bonnie' is a tender, rounded, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, linear, curled and twisted, dark green and white, variegated leaves. Panicles of tiny white flowers in summer may be followed by plantlets.


Chlorophytum 'Bonnie' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation

May not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chlorophytum 'Bonnie' (Spider plant 'Bonnie' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, indirect or full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in growth, moderately at other times. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in any soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chlorophytum 'Bonnie'

Other names

Spider plant 'Bonnie' , Ribbon plant 'Bonnie' , Curly spider plant

Genus

Chlorophytum Chlorophytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bonnie' _ 'Bonnie' is a tender, rounded, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, linear, curled and twisted, dark green and white, variegated leaves. Panicles of tiny white flowers in summer may be followed by plantlets.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation

May not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chlorophytum 'Bonnie' (Spider plant 'Bonnie' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, indirect or full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in growth, moderately at other times. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in any soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

question

Hi. I put it near to south-side window, it makes it better with new green and white leaves, shall I move it to the shade in spring or summer?thank you read more

There are 0 active discussions about Chlorophytum 'Bonnie' (Spider plant 'Bonnie' )

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel