OK
In progress indicator

Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Green Orange' (Sierra Leone lily 'Green Orange')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Green Orange'

Other names

Sierra Leone lily 'Green Orange', Spider plant 'Green Orange', Chlorophytum amaniense 'Green Orange', Mandarin plant 'Green Orange', Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Fire Flash', Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Fireflash', Chlorophytum amaniense 'Fire Flash'

Genus

Chlorophytum Chlorophytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Orange' _ 'Green Orange' is a tender, compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing wavy, oblong, to lance-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves with orange midribs and petioles. Lax racemes of tiny, green-flushed, white flowers bloom in summer.


Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Green Orange' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed green, White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed orange, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation

This species does not produce plantlets.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Green Orange' (Sierra Leone lily 'Green Orange') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, indirect or full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in growth, moderately at other times. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in any soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Green Orange'

Other names

Sierra Leone lily 'Green Orange', Spider plant 'Green Orange', Chlorophytum amaniense 'Green Orange', Mandarin plant 'Green Orange', Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Fire Flash', Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Fireflash', Chlorophytum amaniense 'Fire Flash'

Genus

Chlorophytum Chlorophytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Orange' _ 'Green Orange' is a tender, compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing wavy, oblong, to lance-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves with orange midribs and petioles. Lax racemes of tiny, green-flushed, white flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Africa, Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed green, White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed orange, Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation

This species does not produce plantlets.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chlorophytum orchidastrum 'Green Orange' (Sierra Leone lily 'Green Orange') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, indirect or full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in growth, moderately at other times. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in any soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel