OK
In progress indicator

Chlorophytum saundersiae 'Starlight' (Lily grass 'Starlight')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chlorophytum saundersiae 'Starlight'

Other names

Lily grass 'Starlight', Weeping anthericum 'Starlight', Anthericum saundersiae 'Starlight', Star lily 'Starlight', St. Bernard's lily 'Starlight', Anthericum pulchellum 'Starlight', Anthericum rudatisii 'Starlight'

Genus

Chlorophytum Chlorophytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Starlight' _ 'Starlight' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with linear, upright to arching leaves with green and creamy-white stripes. Small, star-shaped, white flowers bloom a the stem tips in summer.


Chlorophytum saundersiae 'Starlight' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Green, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chlorophytum saundersiae 'Starlight' (Lily grass 'Starlight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes winter wet so best to move container-grown plants to an unheated greenhouse.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chlorophytum saundersiae 'Starlight'

Other names

Lily grass 'Starlight', Weeping anthericum 'Starlight', Anthericum saundersiae 'Starlight', Star lily 'Starlight', St. Bernard's lily 'Starlight', Anthericum pulchellum 'Starlight', Anthericum rudatisii 'Starlight'

Genus

Chlorophytum Chlorophytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Starlight' _ 'Starlight' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with linear, upright to arching leaves with green and creamy-white stripes. Small, star-shaped, white flowers bloom a the stem tips in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Green, White in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chlorophytum saundersiae 'Starlight' (Lily grass 'Starlight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes winter wet so best to move container-grown plants to an unheated greenhouse.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel