OK
In progress indicator

Choisya x dewitteana 'Apple Blossom' (Mexican orange 'Apple Blossom')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Choisya x dewitteana 'Apple Blossom'

Other names

Mexican orange 'Apple Blossom', Choisya x dewitteana 'Pmoore09', Choisya ternata 'Apple Blossom'

Genus

Choisya Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

'Apple Blossom' _ 'Apple Blossom' is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and, in spring and again in late summer, clusters of deep pink buds opening to fragrant, pink flowers maturing white.


Choisya x dewitteana 'Apple Blossom' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant. Leaves are aromatic when crushed.

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Choisya x dewitteana 'Apple Blossom' (Mexican orange 'Apple Blossom') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Choisya x dewitteana 'Apple Blossom'

Other names

Mexican orange 'Apple Blossom', Choisya x dewitteana 'Pmoore09', Choisya ternata 'Apple Blossom'

Genus

Choisya Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

'Apple Blossom' _ 'Apple Blossom' is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and, in spring and again in late summer, clusters of deep pink buds opening to fragrant, pink flowers maturing white.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant. Leaves are aromatic when crushed.

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Choisya x dewitteana 'Apple Blossom' (Mexican orange 'Apple Blossom') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel