OK
In progress indicator

Choisya x dewitteana 'White Dazzler' (Mexican orange 'White Dazzler')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Choisya x dewitteana 'White Dazzler'

Other names

Mexican orange 'White Dazzler', Choisya x dewitteana 'Londaz'

Genus

Choisya Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

'White Dazzler' _ 'White Dazzler' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in early spring and again in autumn.


Choisya x dewitteana 'White Dazzler' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant. Leaves are aromatic when crushed.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Choisya x dewitteana 'White Dazzler' (Mexican orange 'White Dazzler') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Choisya x dewitteana 'White Dazzler'

Other names

Mexican orange 'White Dazzler', Choisya x dewitteana 'Londaz'

Genus

Choisya Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

'White Dazzler' _ 'White Dazzler' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in early spring and again in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant. Leaves are aromatic when crushed.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Choisya x dewitteana 'White Dazzler' (Mexican orange 'White Dazzler') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Phillip Picon
My garden
My garden
Freddie Dunkley
Les Escaliers
Les Escaliers
Martyn
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
lou elliott
My Garden
My Garden
Nicola
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Back Garden
Back Garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
nicholas clarke
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel