OK
In progress indicator

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White' (Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White'

Other names

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White', Dendranthemum 'Aluga White'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aluga White' _ 'Aluga White' is a rounded, bushy, woody-based, deciduous perennial with aromatic, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and, in autumn, double, white flowers, flushed yellow at the centre.


Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Flushed yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Glasshouse red spider mite , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Earwigs , Capsid bug , Aphids Leaf-mining sawflies , Glasshouse red spider mite , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Earwigs , Capsid bug , Aphids

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. May require staking. Deadheading if desired. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn, before lifting and storing for the winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White' (Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Water freely in dry weather. In mild areas, leave in the ground over winter, protected by a thick mulch. Elsewhere, lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White'

Other names

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White', Dendranthemum 'Aluga White'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aluga White' _ 'Aluga White' is a rounded, bushy, woody-based, deciduous perennial with aromatic, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and, in autumn, double, white flowers, flushed yellow at the centre.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Glasshouse red spider mite , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Earwigs , Capsid bug , Aphids

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. May require staking. Deadheading if desired. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn, before lifting and storing for the winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White' (Chrysanthemum 'Aluga White') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Water freely in dry weather. In mild areas, leave in the ground over winter, protected by a thick mulch. Elsewhere, lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel