OK
In progress indicator

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) (Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety)

Other names

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety), Dendranthema (any hardy, garden variety), Garden mum (any hardy, garden variety)

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your hardy Chrysanthemum, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) are upright, bushy, woody-based, deciduous perennials with aromatic, deeply-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, in late summer or autumn, single or double flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red, pink, purple, or white.


Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic and flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to to 10cm after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) (Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety)) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Water regularly in dry weather. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety)

Other names

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety), Dendranthema (any hardy, garden variety), Garden mum (any hardy, garden variety)

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your hardy Chrysanthemum, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) are upright, bushy, woody-based, deciduous perennials with aromatic, deeply-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, in late summer or autumn, single or double flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red, pink, purple, or white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic and flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back to to 10cm after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety) (Chrysanthemum (any hardy, garden variety)) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Water regularly in dry weather. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel