OK
In progress indicator

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist' (Mist Series) (Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist' (Mist Series)

Other names

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist', Indoor, Spider chrysanthemum 'Green Mist', Dendranthema 'Green Mist'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Mist' _ 'Green Mist' is an upright, bushy, half-hardy, herbaceous perennial with lobed, dark green leaves and, in autumn, large, double, bright green flowers with long, linear petals.


Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist' (Mist Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings.

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadheading is unnecessary. Typically needs staking. Cut back to ground level in autumn before lifting and storing.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist' (Mist Series) (Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny site in fertile, well-drained soil. Water freely in dry weather. In mild areas, leave in the ground and protect with a thick, dry mulch in winter. Elsewhere, lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist' (Mist Series)

Other names

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist', Indoor, Spider chrysanthemum 'Green Mist', Dendranthema 'Green Mist'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Mist' _ 'Green Mist' is an upright, bushy, half-hardy, herbaceous perennial with lobed, dark green leaves and, in autumn, large, double, bright green flowers with long, linear petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadheading is unnecessary. Typically needs staking. Cut back to ground level in autumn before lifting and storing.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist' (Mist Series) (Chrysanthemum 'Green Mist') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny site in fertile, well-drained soil. Water freely in dry weather. In mild areas, leave in the ground and protect with a thick, dry mulch in winter. Elsewhere, lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel