OK
In progress indicator

Chrysanthemum indicum (Indian chrysanthemum )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum indicum

Other names

Indian chrysanthemum , Dendranthema indicum

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Species

C. indicum - C. indicum is an upright, woody-based perennial with aromatic, ovate, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and single, bright yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Chrysanthemum indicum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic and flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadheading if desired. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysanthemum indicum (Indian chrysanthemum ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather. Site in partial shade in areas with hot, dry summers. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum indicum

Other names

Indian chrysanthemum , Dendranthema indicum

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Species

C. indicum - C. indicum is an upright, woody-based perennial with aromatic, ovate, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and single, bright yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic and flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadheading if desired. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysanthemum indicum (Indian chrysanthemum ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather. Site in partial shade in areas with hot, dry summers. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel