OK
In progress indicator

Chrysanthemum 'Moonlight' (Yellow daisy 'Moonlight')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Moonlight'

Other names

Yellow daisy 'Moonlight', Golden raindrop daisy 'Moonlight', Mini marguerite 'Moonlight', Annual chrysanthemum 'Moonlight', Chrysanthemum multicaule 'Moonlight'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonlight' _ 'Moonlight' is a compact, bushy to mound-forming annual with finely-divided, mid-green leaves and single, daisy-like pale yellow flowers from summer into autumn.


Chrysanthemum 'Moonlight' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings.

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring. Sow indoors with gentle heat or sow in situ after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Moonlight' (Yellow daisy 'Moonlight') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered site in full sun in fertile, well-drained soil. Water freely in dry weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Moonlight'

Other names

Yellow daisy 'Moonlight', Golden raindrop daisy 'Moonlight', Mini marguerite 'Moonlight', Annual chrysanthemum 'Moonlight', Chrysanthemum multicaule 'Moonlight'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonlight' _ 'Moonlight' is a compact, bushy to mound-forming annual with finely-divided, mid-green leaves and single, daisy-like pale yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring. Sow indoors with gentle heat or sow in situ after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Moonlight' (Yellow daisy 'Moonlight') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered site in full sun in fertile, well-drained soil. Water freely in dry weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel