OK
In progress indicator

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso' (Chrysanthemum 'Picasso')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso'

Other names

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso', Garden mum 'Picasso', October-flowering chrysanthemum 'Picasso'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Picasso' _ 'Picasso' is a compact, mound-forming, half-hardy, deciduous perennial with aromatic, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and, in autumn, double, salmon-pink flowers fading to apricot.


Chrysanthemum 'Picasso' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Salmon, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Glasshouse red spider mite , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Earwigs , Capsid bug , Aphids Leaf-mining sawflies , Glasshouse red spider mite , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Earwigs , Capsid bug , Aphids

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadheading if desired. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn, before lifting and storing for the winter.

Propagation

Root cuttings in loam-less compost at 16C.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso' (Chrysanthemum 'Picasso') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Water freely in dry weather. In mild areas, leave in the ground over winter, protected by a thick mulch. Elsewhere, lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse. Alternatively, grow in a cold frame in loam-based compost and overwinter in a warm greenhouse.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso'

Other names

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso', Garden mum 'Picasso', October-flowering chrysanthemum 'Picasso'

Genus

Chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Picasso' _ 'Picasso' is a compact, mound-forming, half-hardy, deciduous perennial with aromatic, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and, in autumn, double, salmon-pink flowers fading to apricot.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Salmon, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Glasshouse red spider mite , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Earwigs , Capsid bug , Aphids

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Chrysanthemum white rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plants are 15-20cm tall to encourage bushy plants. Deadheading if desired. Cut back to near ground level in the autumn, before lifting and storing for the winter.

Propagation

Root cuttings in loam-less compost at 16C.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysanthemum 'Picasso' (Chrysanthemum 'Picasso') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Water freely in dry weather. In mild areas, leave in the ground over winter, protected by a thick mulch. Elsewhere, lift the crowns and store in a greenhouse. Alternatively, grow in a cold frame in loam-based compost and overwinter in a warm greenhouse.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel