OK
In progress indicator

Chrysocephalum 'Desert Flame' (Yellow buttons 'Desert Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysocephalum 'Desert Flame'

Other names

Yellow buttons 'Desert Flame', Chrysocephalum apiculatum 'Desert Flame', Everlasting daisy 'Desert Flame', Everlasting flower 'Desert Flame'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Desert Flame' _ 'Desert Flame' is a compact, mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with small, spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and corymbs of golden-yellow flowers throughout the year.


Chrysocephalum 'Desert Flame' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysocephalum 'Desert Flame' (Yellow buttons 'Desert Flame') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates light frost and coastal conditions. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysocephalum 'Desert Flame'

Other names

Yellow buttons 'Desert Flame', Chrysocephalum apiculatum 'Desert Flame', Everlasting daisy 'Desert Flame', Everlasting flower 'Desert Flame'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Desert Flame' _ 'Desert Flame' is a compact, mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with small, spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and corymbs of golden-yellow flowers throughout the year.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysocephalum 'Desert Flame' (Yellow buttons 'Desert Flame') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates light frost and coastal conditions. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel