OK
In progress indicator

Chrysogonum virginianum (Golden knee)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chrysogonum virginianum

Other names

Golden knee, Golden star, Green and gold, Green-and-gold, Green & gold

Genus

Chrysogonum Chrysogonum

Species

C. virginianum - C. virginianum is a low, spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with red-flushed stems bearing heart-shaped to ovate, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and small, star-shaped, yellow flowers from early spring to late summer.


Chrysogonum virginianum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back if powdery mildew is a problem.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chrysogonum virginianum (Golden knee) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained to moist soil in partial shade. Prefers slightly acid soil. Will tolerate full shade, full sun, and light foot traffic. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chrysogonum virginianum

Other names

Golden knee, Golden star, Green and gold, Green-and-gold, Green & gold

Genus

Chrysogonum Chrysogonum

Species

C. virginianum - C. virginianum is a low, spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with red-flushed stems bearing heart-shaped to ovate, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and small, star-shaped, yellow flowers from early spring to late summer.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back if powdery mildew is a problem.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chrysogonum virginianum (Golden knee) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained to moist soil in partial shade. Prefers slightly acid soil. Will tolerate full shade, full sun, and light foot traffic. May be evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel