OK
In progress indicator

Cibotium glaucum (Pulu)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cibotium glaucum

Other names

Pulu, Hawaiian tree fern, Hapu'u

Genus

Cibotium Cibotium

Species

C. glaucum - C. glaucum is a tender, evergreen, tree-like fern with an erect, hairy stem topped with ovate, bipinnate, mid-green fronds divided into lance-shaped segments.


Cibotium glaucum is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 21C (71F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cibotium glaucum (Pulu) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass in 1 part each of loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Needs bright filtered light & moderate humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. In areas where temperatures do not go below 5C, grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Tolerates full sun but will need midday shade in areas with hot, dry summers. Protect from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cibotium glaucum

Other names

Pulu, Hawaiian tree fern, Hapu'u

Genus

Cibotium Cibotium

Species

C. glaucum - C. glaucum is a tender, evergreen, tree-like fern with an erect, hairy stem topped with ovate, bipinnate, mid-green fronds divided into lance-shaped segments.

Native to

Hawaii

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 21C (71F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cibotium glaucum (Pulu) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow under glass in 1 part each of loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Needs bright filtered light & moderate humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. In areas where temperatures do not go below 5C, grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Tolerates full sun but will need midday shade in areas with hot, dry summers. Protect from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel