OK
In progress indicator

Cicer arietinum (Chick pea)

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cicer arietinum

Other names

Chick pea, Garbanzo, Calavanche, Chola, Ciche, Egyptian pea, Gram

Genus

Cicer Cicer

Species

C. arietinum - C. arietinum is an upright to spreading, bushy annual bearing pinnate leaves with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark blue- or olive-green leaflets and, in summer, white or purple flowers followed by pods containing edible seeds, ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.


Cicer arietinum is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Contact with leaves and pods may irritate the skin.

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green, Olive green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

When removing plants at the end of the harvest season, leave roots in the ground to rot and release nitrogen.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring under cloches. Sow 2-12cm deep, 10cm apart in drills spaced 25-60cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cicer arietinum (Chick pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates very alkaline conditions. Requires hot, sunny positions to fruit well. Do not succeed well in mild, moist, coastal climates. Relatively drought tolerant. Typically takes 120 days from seed to harvest

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cicer arietinum

Other names

Chick pea, Garbanzo, Calavanche, Chola, Ciche, Egyptian pea, Gram

Genus

Cicer Cicer

Species

C. arietinum - C. arietinum is an upright to spreading, bushy annual bearing pinnate leaves with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark blue- or olive-green leaflets and, in summer, white or purple flowers followed by pods containing edible seeds, ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Contact with leaves and pods may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green, Olive green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Birds , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

When removing plants at the end of the harvest season, leave roots in the ground to rot and release nitrogen.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring under cloches. Sow 2-12cm deep, 10cm apart in drills spaced 25-60cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cicer arietinum (Chick pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates very alkaline conditions. Requires hot, sunny positions to fruit well. Do not succeed well in mild, moist, coastal climates. Relatively drought tolerant. Typically takes 120 days from seed to harvest

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel