OK
In progress indicator

Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa' (Chicory 'Palla Rossa')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa'

Other names

Chicory 'Palla Rossa', Modern non-forcing chicory 'Palla Rossa' , Radicchio 'Palla Rossa'

Genus

Cichorium Cichorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Palla Rossa' _ 'Palla Rossa' is a red perennial herb. This is a modern non-forcing variety of chicory which is specially grown and used as a salad.


Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cutworms , Slugs , Snails Cutworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa' (Chicory 'Palla Rossa') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow in thin rows in sun in most soils. Best to dig plot over in the previous autumn and add compost if soil is poor. Rake in some general fertilizer onto the prepared bed's surface a few days before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa'

Other names

Chicory 'Palla Rossa', Modern non-forcing chicory 'Palla Rossa' , Radicchio 'Palla Rossa'

Genus

Cichorium Cichorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Palla Rossa' _ 'Palla Rossa' is a red perennial herb. This is a modern non-forcing variety of chicory which is specially grown and used as a salad.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cutworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa' (Chicory 'Palla Rossa') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow in thin rows in sun in most soils. Best to dig plot over in the previous autumn and add compost if soil is poor. Rake in some general fertilizer onto the prepared bed's surface a few days before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cichorium endivia 'Palla Rossa' (Chicory 'Palla Rossa')

Common pest name

Necrotic spot

Scientific pest name

Impatiens necrotic spot virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Pest of mainly ornamentals and vegetables; present in the UK; and covered by the EU listing of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus. To be kept under consideration in light of a review of the EU listing.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cy Griffiths

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel