OK
In progress indicator

Cinnamomum verum (Cinnamon)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cinnamomum verum

Other names

Cinnamon, True cinnamon , Ceylon cinnamon , Cinnamon tree, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Camphorina cinnamomum, Laurus cinnamomum, Persea cinnamomum

Genus

Cinnamomum Cinnamomum

Species

C. verum - C. verum is a tender, upright to rounded, aromatic, evergreen tree with edible inner bark and oblong to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, red when young. Panicles of pale yellow to greenish-white flowers from late spring into summer are followed by ovoid, green fruit ripening black.


Cinnamomum verum is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow, Greenish-white in Spring; Pale-yellow, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects , Whitefly Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects , Whitefly

Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Leaf spot , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass. If growing for cinnamon, coppice young plants approximately 3-4 years after planting. Harvest the young, regrowth stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cinnamomum verum (Cinnamon) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions. In frost-prone areas, can be brought outside in summer and overwintered indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly. Pot on or top-dress in early spring. May be invasive in introduced areas, including Seychelles, Mauritius, and many Pacific Island nations.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cinnamomum verum

Other names

Cinnamon, True cinnamon , Ceylon cinnamon , Cinnamon tree, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Camphorina cinnamomum, Laurus cinnamomum, Persea cinnamomum

Genus

Cinnamomum Cinnamomum

Species

C. verum - C. verum is a tender, upright to rounded, aromatic, evergreen tree with edible inner bark and oblong to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, red when young. Panicles of pale yellow to greenish-white flowers from late spring into summer are followed by ovoid, green fruit ripening black.

Native to

Sri Lanka

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Greenish-white in Spring; Pale-yellow, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass. If growing for cinnamon, coppice young plants approximately 3-4 years after planting. Harvest the young, regrowth stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cinnamomum verum (Cinnamon) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions. In frost-prone areas, can be brought outside in summer and overwintered indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly. Pot on or top-dress in early spring. May be invasive in introduced areas, including Seychelles, Mauritius, and many Pacific Island nations.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel