OK
In progress indicator

Cirsium heterophyllum (Melancholy thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cirsium heterophyllum

Other names

Melancholy thistle, Cirsium helenioides, Curly head

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Species

C. heterophyllum - C. heterophyllum is an erect, clump-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with softly-spiny, elliptic to lance-shaped, sometimes lobed, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing spherical, purple-pink flower heads in summer.


Cirsium heterophyllum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back hard after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cirsium heterophyllum (Melancholy thistle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cirsium heterophyllum

Other names

Melancholy thistle, Cirsium helenioides, Curly head

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Species

C. heterophyllum - C. heterophyllum is an erect, clump-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with softly-spiny, elliptic to lance-shaped, sometimes lobed, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing spherical, purple-pink flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back hard after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cirsium heterophyllum (Melancholy thistle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel