OK
In progress indicator

Cirsium heterophyllum 'Pink Blush' (Melancholy thistle 'Pink Blush')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cirsium heterophyllum 'Pink Blush'

Other names

Melancholy thistle 'Pink Blush', Brook thistle 'Pink Blush'

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Blush' _ 'Pink Blush' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, spiny, grey-green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and erect stems bearing thistle-like, purple-pink flower heads in summer.


Cirsium heterophyllum 'Pink Blush' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back hard after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cirsium heterophyllum 'Pink Blush' (Melancholy thistle 'Pink Blush') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Tolerates short dry periods and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cirsium heterophyllum 'Pink Blush'

Other names

Melancholy thistle 'Pink Blush', Brook thistle 'Pink Blush'

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Blush' _ 'Pink Blush' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, spiny, grey-green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and erect stems bearing thistle-like, purple-pink flower heads in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back hard after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cirsium heterophyllum 'Pink Blush' (Melancholy thistle 'Pink Blush') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Tolerates short dry periods and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel