OK
In progress indicator

Cirsium 'Mount Etna' (Thistle 'Mount Etna')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cirsium 'Mount Etna'

Other names

Thistle 'Mount Etna', Cirsium japonicum 'Mount Etna'

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Etna' _ 'Mount Etna' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, softly spiny, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing thistle-like, creamy-white flower heads with magenta-tipped filaments.


Cirsium 'Mount Etna' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Flushed pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Leave the last flowers for seed heads that are attractive to finches.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cirsium 'Mount Etna' (Thistle 'Mount Etna') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cirsium 'Mount Etna'

Other names

Thistle 'Mount Etna', Cirsium japonicum 'Mount Etna'

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Etna' _ 'Mount Etna' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, softly spiny, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing thistle-like, creamy-white flower heads with magenta-tipped filaments.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Leave the last flowers for seed heads that are attractive to finches.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cirsium 'Mount Etna' (Thistle 'Mount Etna') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel