OK
In progress indicator

Cirsium purpuratum (Fuji thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cirsium purpuratum

Other names

Fuji thistle, Cnicus purpuratus

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Species

C. purpuratum - C. purpuratum is a relatively short-lived, clump-forming perennial with deeply lobed to pinnate, spiny, toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing nodding, spherical, purple to purple-pink flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Cirsium purpuratum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Summer; Purple-pink, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If self-seeding becomes a problem, cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cirsium purpuratum (Fuji thistle) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cirsium purpuratum

Other names

Fuji thistle, Cnicus purpuratus

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Species

C. purpuratum - C. purpuratum is a relatively short-lived, clump-forming perennial with deeply lobed to pinnate, spiny, toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing nodding, spherical, purple to purple-pink flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Summer; Purple-pink, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If self-seeding becomes a problem, cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cirsium purpuratum (Fuji thistle) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel