OK
In progress indicator

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' (Plume thistle 'Atropurpureum')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4ft 11in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum'

Other names

Plume thistle 'Atropurpureum', Brook thistle

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpureum' _ 'Atropurpureum' forms a clump of leafy stems with round, red-purple flower heads in summer.


Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-red, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If self-seeding becomes a problem, cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' (Plume thistle 'Atropurpureum') will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum'

Other names

Plume thistle 'Atropurpureum', Brook thistle

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpureum' _ 'Atropurpureum' forms a clump of leafy stems with round, red-purple flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If self-seeding becomes a problem, cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' (Plume thistle 'Atropurpureum') will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cirsium rivulare ’Atropurpureum’

Cirsium rivulare ’Atropurpureum’

(23/06/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Carol Klein's tips for Cirsium rivulare 'atropurpureum'

Carol Klein's tips for Cirsium rivulare 'atropurpureum' can be found here: www.telegraph.co.uk/gardening/3335675/How-to-grow-Cirsium-rivulare- read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' (Plume thistle 'Atropurpureum')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
Gorsty Meadow
Gorsty Meadow
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Niki Stokes`
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Corcoran
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Rural Family Garden
Rural Family Garden
Joanne Evans

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Colour Box Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. The Colour Box garden is a celebration of people helping people within the horticultural community. It has no conceptual purpose or meaning. read more

Blind Veterans Garden

By garden designers Andrew Fisher Tomlin and Dan Bowyer. Blind Veterans UK is the national charity for vision-impaired ex-Service men and women. They support anyone who has served in the UK Armed… read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

View all 22 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel