OK
In progress indicator

Cirsium rivulare 'Frosted Magic' (Plume thistle 'Frosted Magic' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cirsium rivulare 'Frosted Magic'

Other names

Plume thistle 'Frosted Magic' , Brook thistle 'Frosted Magic' , Cirsium rivulare 'Loweir'

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Frosted Magic' _ 'Frosted Magic' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with spiny, elliptic to lance-shaped, deeply divided or entire, dark green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and erect stems bearing spherical, white flower heads in mid- to late summer.


Cirsium rivulare 'Frosted Magic' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back hard after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cirsium rivulare 'Frosted Magic' (Plume thistle 'Frosted Magic' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cirsium rivulare 'Frosted Magic'

Other names

Plume thistle 'Frosted Magic' , Brook thistle 'Frosted Magic' , Cirsium rivulare 'Loweir'

Genus

Cirsium Cirsium

Variety or Cultivar

'Frosted Magic' _ 'Frosted Magic' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with spiny, elliptic to lance-shaped, deeply divided or entire, dark green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and erect stems bearing spherical, white flower heads in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back hard after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cirsium rivulare 'Frosted Magic' (Plume thistle 'Frosted Magic' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil if full sun. Can tolerate some dryness and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel