OK
In progress indicator

Cissus antarctica (Kangaroo vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cissus antarctica

Other names

Kangaroo vine, Water vine

Genus

Cissus Cissus

Species

C. antarctica - C. antarctica is a tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with broadly ovate, leathery, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, insignificant cymes of small, green flowers followed by spherical, black fruit.


Cissus antarctica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring; Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cissus antarctica (Kangaroo vine) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and moderate drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cissus antarctica

Other names

Kangaroo vine, Water vine

Genus

Cissus Cissus

Species

C. antarctica - C. antarctica is a tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with broadly ovate, leathery, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, insignificant cymes of small, green flowers followed by spherical, black fruit.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring; Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cissus antarctica (Kangaroo vine) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and moderate drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel