OK
In progress indicator

Cissus striata (Ivy of Uruguay)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cissus striata

Other names

Ivy of Uruguay, Miniature grape ivy, Ameplopsis sempervirens, Parthenocissus stirata, Vitis striata

Genus

Cissus Cissus

Species

C. striata - C. striata is a slender, vigorous, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with leathery, glossy, palmate, dark green leaves and clusters of green flowers in summer followed by glossy black fruit.


Cissus striata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pinch young plants to encourage a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cissus striata (Ivy of Uruguay) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely & feede monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cissus striata

Other names

Ivy of Uruguay, Miniature grape ivy, Ameplopsis sempervirens, Parthenocissus stirata, Vitis striata

Genus

Cissus Cissus

Species

C. striata - C. striata is a slender, vigorous, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with leathery, glossy, palmate, dark green leaves and clusters of green flowers in summer followed by glossy black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pinch young plants to encourage a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cissus striata (Ivy of Uruguay) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely & feede monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pádraig de Búrca

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel