OK
In progress indicator

Cissus trifoliata (Grape ivy)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cissus trifoliata

Other names

Grape ivy, Arizona grape ivy, Marine ivy, Cissus acida, Cissus incisa , Sorrel vine, Marine vine, Possum grape, Vine-sorrel, Cow-itch vine, Sicyos trifoliatus

Genus

Cissus Cissus

Species

C. trifoliata - C. trifoliata is a vigorous, tendril-forming, semi-evergreen climber with leathery, dark grey-green leaves divided into three toothed lobes or leaflets and wide clusters of small, green flowers in summer followed by glossy, ovoid, black fruit.


Cissus trifoliata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cissus trifoliata (Grape ivy) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and moderate drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cissus trifoliata

Other names

Grape ivy, Arizona grape ivy, Marine ivy, Cissus acida, Cissus incisa , Sorrel vine, Marine vine, Possum grape, Vine-sorrel, Cow-itch vine, Sicyos trifoliatus

Genus

Cissus Cissus

Species

C. trifoliata - C. trifoliata is a vigorous, tendril-forming, semi-evergreen climber with leathery, dark grey-green leaves divided into three toothed lobes or leaflets and wide clusters of small, green flowers in summer followed by glossy, ovoid, black fruit.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cissus trifoliata (Grape ivy) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and moderate drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel