OK
In progress indicator

Cistanthe grandiflora (Rock purslane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistanthe grandiflora

Other names

Rock purslane, Calandrinia grandiflora

Genus

Cistanthe Cistanthe

Species

C. grandiflora - C. grandiflora is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen, perennial succulent, often grown as an annual, with thick, flat, elliptic, bright green leaves and racemes of cup-shaped, magenta to reddish-purple flowers in summer.


Cistanthe grandiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds at 16-18C in autumn or early spring. Take stem cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistanthe grandiflora (Rock purslane) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in slightly acid, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. May survive winters in mild areas or if mulched. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mold, and sand in full light. Water moderately. Benefits from regular propagation.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cistanthe grandiflora

Other names

Rock purslane, Calandrinia grandiflora

Genus

Cistanthe Cistanthe

Species

C. grandiflora - C. grandiflora is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen, perennial succulent, often grown as an annual, with thick, flat, elliptic, bright green leaves and racemes of cup-shaped, magenta to reddish-purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds at 16-18C in autumn or early spring. Take stem cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistanthe grandiflora (Rock purslane) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in slightly acid, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. May survive winters in mild areas or if mulched. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mold, and sand in full light. Water moderately. Benefits from regular propagation.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

There are 0 active discussions about Cistanthe grandiflora (Rock purslane)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel