OK
In progress indicator

Cistus laurifolius (Laurel-leaved rock rose)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus laurifolius

Other names

Laurel-leaved rock rose, Laurel-leaf cistus

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Species

C. laurifolius - C. laurifolius is an upright, open, evergreen shrub with ovate, sticky, aromatic, blue- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect, branched cymes of white flowers with yellow centres.


Cistus laurifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pinch back tips of young plants after flowering to encourage a tidy, bushy habit. Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. Pruning group 8 or 9. Do not cut into old wood. Replace old, leggy plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus laurifolius (Laurel-leaved rock rose) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. May become chlorotic in very chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cistus laurifolius

Other names

Laurel-leaved rock rose, Laurel-leaf cistus

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Species

C. laurifolius - C. laurifolius is an upright, open, evergreen shrub with ovate, sticky, aromatic, blue- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect, branched cymes of white flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pinch back tips of young plants after flowering to encourage a tidy, bushy habit. Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. Pruning group 8 or 9. Do not cut into old wood. Replace old, leggy plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus laurifolius (Laurel-leaved rock rose) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. May become chlorotic in very chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel