OK
In progress indicator

Cistus 'Silver Pink' (Rock rose 'Silver Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus 'Silver Pink'

Other names

Rock rose 'Silver Pink', Cistus x argenteus 'Silver Pink' , Cistus 'Grayswood Pink'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Pink' _ 'Silver Pink' is a compact, mounded-forming, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and pale pink flowers with white centres and yellow stamens blooming in summer.


Cistus 'Silver Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Group 8 - Lightly cut back misplaced, dead, damaged or diseased shoots after flowering. Deadhead if practical to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus 'Silver Pink' (Rock rose 'Silver Pink') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils. Requires full sun and shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cistus 'Silver Pink'

Other names

Rock rose 'Silver Pink', Cistus x argenteus 'Silver Pink' , Cistus 'Grayswood Pink'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Pink' _ 'Silver Pink' is a compact, mounded-forming, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and pale pink flowers with white centres and yellow stamens blooming in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Group 8 - Lightly cut back misplaced, dead, damaged or diseased shoots after flowering. Deadhead if practical to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus 'Silver Pink' (Rock rose 'Silver Pink') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils. Requires full sun and shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
Elke Collins
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Kelly Milaszewicz
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel