OK
In progress indicator

Cistus 'Snow Fire' (Rock rose 'Snow Fire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus 'Snow Fire'

Other names

Cistus 'Snowflake', Rock rose 'Snow Fire'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Fire' _ 'Snow Fire' is a small, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with mid-green leaves. It bears white flowers blotched with maroon in summer.


Cistus 'Snow Fire' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Lightly cut back shoots after flowering. Deadheading and removal of dead, damaged and diseased growth can be done at the same time.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus 'Snow Fire' (Rock rose 'Snow Fire') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter. May become chlorotic on chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cistus 'Snow Fire'

Other names

Cistus 'Snowflake', Rock rose 'Snow Fire'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Fire' _ 'Snow Fire' is a small, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with mid-green leaves. It bears white flowers blotched with maroon in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Lightly cut back shoots after flowering. Deadheading and removal of dead, damaged and diseased growth can be done at the same time.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus 'Snow Fire' (Rock rose 'Snow Fire') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter. May become chlorotic on chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Leonard Wise

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel