OK
In progress indicator

Cistus x dansereaui (Rock rose )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus x dansereaui

Other names

Rock rose , Sun rose, Cistus lusitanicus, Dwarf rock rose, Shaggy rock rose, Cistus psilosepalus

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Species

C. x dansereaui - C. x dansereaui is a rounded, evergreen shrub with upright, sticky stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, slightly sticky, dark green leaves and, in summer, cymes of white flowers with yellow stamens and a crimson blotch at the base of each petal.


Cistus x dansereaui is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9. Remove frost damaged shoots in spring. Do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus x dansereaui (Rock rose ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in spring in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from deep, hard frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cistus x dansereaui

Other names

Rock rose , Sun rose, Cistus lusitanicus, Dwarf rock rose, Shaggy rock rose, Cistus psilosepalus

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Species

C. x dansereaui - C. x dansereaui is a rounded, evergreen shrub with upright, sticky stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, slightly sticky, dark green leaves and, in summer, cymes of white flowers with yellow stamens and a crimson blotch at the base of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9. Remove frost damaged shoots in spring. Do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus x dansereaui (Rock rose ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in spring in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from deep, hard frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel