OK
In progress indicator

Cistus x dansereaui 'Jenkyn Place' (Rock rose 'Jenkyn Place')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus x dansereaui 'Jenkyn Place'

Other names

Rock rose 'Jenkyn Place', Sun rose 'Jenkyn Place', Shaggy rock rose 'Jenkyn Place'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenkyn Place' _ 'Jenkyn Place' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with sticky, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, white flowers with a crimson blotch at the base of each petal.


Cistus x dansereaui 'Jenkyn Place' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9. Remove frost damaged shoots in spring. Do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus x dansereaui 'Jenkyn Place' (Rock rose 'Jenkyn Place') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in spring in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from deep, hard frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cistus x dansereaui 'Jenkyn Place'

Other names

Rock rose 'Jenkyn Place', Sun rose 'Jenkyn Place', Shaggy rock rose 'Jenkyn Place'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenkyn Place' _ 'Jenkyn Place' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with sticky, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, white flowers with a crimson blotch at the base of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or 9. Remove frost damaged shoots in spring. Do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus x dansereaui 'Jenkyn Place' (Rock rose 'Jenkyn Place') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in spring in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from deep, hard frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel