OK
In progress indicator

Cistus x florentinus 'Repens' (Creeping rock rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus x florentinus 'Repens'

Other names

Creeping rock rose, Rock rose 'Repens'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Repens' _ 'Repens' is a mound- to mat-forming, evergreen shrub with wavy, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, white flowers with golden-yellow stamens.


Cistus x florentinus 'Repens' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dislikes hard pruning

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus x florentinus 'Repens' (Creeping rock rose) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cistus x florentinus 'Repens'

Other names

Creeping rock rose, Rock rose 'Repens'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Repens' _ 'Repens' is a mound- to mat-forming, evergreen shrub with wavy, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, white flowers with golden-yellow stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Dislikes hard pruning

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus x florentinus 'Repens' (Creeping rock rose) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel