OK
In progress indicator

Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' (Rock rose 'Sunset')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset'

Other names

Rock rose 'Sunset', Cistus crispus 'Sunset', Cistus 'Sunset'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset' _ 'Sunset' is a low, spreading evergreen shrub with whorled, grey-green leaves and clusters of yellow-centred, rose-pink flowers in summer.


Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' (Rock rose 'Sunset') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind. May become chlorotic with age on chalky soils

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset'

Other names

Rock rose 'Sunset', Cistus crispus 'Sunset', Cistus 'Sunset'

Genus

Cistus Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset' _ 'Sunset' is a low, spreading evergreen shrub with whorled, grey-green leaves and clusters of yellow-centred, rose-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' (Rock rose 'Sunset') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind. May become chlorotic with age on chalky soils

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cistus

I have a Cistus growing on my balcony and it's suddenly started dropping it's leaves and buds and has stopped flowering. I have tried watering it more and when that failed I've started to not water… read more

Cistus 'Sunset'

I have a Cistus growing on my balcony and it's suddenly started dropping it's leaves and buds and has stopped flowering. I have tried watering it more and when that failed I've started to not water… read more

Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset'

I was unable to prune back thre plant in the autumn and this is definately going to gtow too large for the place it is this year . Can I transfer it to a large pot for this year and if so what is the… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' (Rock rose 'Sunset')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
My Garden
My Garden
paul Hawke-Williams
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Jones
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel