OK
In progress indicator

Citrus x aurantiifolia (Lime)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Citrus x aurantiifolia

Other names

Lime, Mexican lime, Adam's apple, Key lime

Genus

Citrus Citrus

Species

C. x aurantiifolia - C. x aurantiifolia is a tender, thorny, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant, white flowers in spring or summer followed by spherical green or yellow-green, edible fruit with sour, segmented flesh.


Citrus x aurantiifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers fragrant in spring and lemons have a citrus scent.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Pruning group 1. Mature height is dependent upon rootstock. If espaliered, prune to shape in winter.

Propagation

Seedlings may not come true type. Sow seed at 16C in spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Citrus x aurantiifolia (Lime) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cake decoration, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in full sun in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Self-fertile. Moderately drought tolerant but regular water is necessary for good fruit production. Will tolerate partial shade but fruit yields will decline. Rootstock will determine mature height. Choose a tree with a rootstock adapted to the type of soil available. Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in full light at 3C or higher. Feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Citrus x aurantiifolia

Other names

Lime, Mexican lime, Adam's apple, Key lime

Genus

Citrus Citrus

Species

C. x aurantiifolia - C. x aurantiifolia is a tender, thorny, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant, white flowers in spring or summer followed by spherical green or yellow-green, edible fruit with sour, segmented flesh.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers fragrant in spring and lemons have a citrus scent.

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Pruning group 1. Mature height is dependent upon rootstock. If espaliered, prune to shape in winter.

Propagation

Seedlings may not come true type. Sow seed at 16C in spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Citrus x aurantiifolia (Lime) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cake decoration, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in full sun in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Self-fertile. Moderately drought tolerant but regular water is necessary for good fruit production. Will tolerate partial shade but fruit yields will decline. Rootstock will determine mature height. Choose a tree with a rootstock adapted to the type of soil available. Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in full light at 3C or higher. Feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel