OK
In progress indicator

Citrus x junos (Yuzu)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Citrus x junos

Other names

Yuzu, Citrus wilsonii , Yuja, Japanese citron, Citrus aurantium subsp. junos, Yuzu Ichandrin

Genus

Citrus Citrus

Species

C. x junos - C. x junos is an upright to rounded, thorny, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with leaf-like petioles bearing glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and small, strongly fragrant white flowers in spring followed by spherical, bumpy, yellow to orange fruit with strongly aromatic rind and tart flesh, typically ready for harvest in late autumn or early winter.


Citrus x junos is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Citrus x junos (Yuzu) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Citrus x junos

Other names

Yuzu, Citrus wilsonii , Yuja, Japanese citron, Citrus aurantium subsp. junos, Yuzu Ichandrin

Genus

Citrus Citrus

Species

C. x junos - C. x junos is an upright to rounded, thorny, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with leaf-like petioles bearing glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and small, strongly fragrant white flowers in spring followed by spherical, bumpy, yellow to orange fruit with strongly aromatic rind and tart flesh, typically ready for harvest in late autumn or early winter.

Native to

China, Tibet

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Citrus x junos (Yuzu) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel