OK
In progress indicator

Cladanthus arabicus (Gold of Araby)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cladanthus arabicus

Other names

Gold of Araby, Criss cross, Golden crown, Palm Springs daisy

Genus

Cladanthus Cladanthus

Species

C. arabicus - C. arabicus is a vigorous, mat- or mound-forming, tender annual with ovate, finely divided, light green leaves and single, deep yellow to yellow-orange flower heads in summer.


Cladanthus arabicus is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-yellow, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C or in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cladanthus arabicus (Gold of Araby) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained, soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with good ventilation & a minimum temperature of 7C.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cladanthus arabicus

Other names

Gold of Araby, Criss cross, Golden crown, Palm Springs daisy

Genus

Cladanthus Cladanthus

Species

C. arabicus - C. arabicus is a vigorous, mat- or mound-forming, tender annual with ovate, finely divided, light green leaves and single, deep yellow to yellow-orange flower heads in summer.

Native to

Northern Africa, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C or in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cladanthus arabicus (Gold of Araby) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained, soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with good ventilation & a minimum temperature of 7C.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel