OK
In progress indicator

Clarkia amoena (Satin flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clarkia amoena

Other names

Satin flower, Godetia grandiflora, Farewell to Spring, Godetia

Genus

Clarkia Clarkia

Species

C. amoena - C. amoena is an tall annual with lance-shaped leaves and pink, sometimes flushed white in the centre, flowers in summer.


Clarkia amoena is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot , Leaf and stem rot Foot and root rot , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clarkia amoena (Satin flower) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, slightly acidic, soil in full sun or partial shade. Likes a dry environment, best to avoid hot humid conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clarkia amoena

Other names

Satin flower, Godetia grandiflora, Farewell to Spring, Godetia

Genus

Clarkia Clarkia

Species

C. amoena - C. amoena is an tall annual with lance-shaped leaves and pink, sometimes flushed white in the centre, flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clarkia amoena (Satin flower) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, slightly acidic, soil in full sun or partial shade. Likes a dry environment, best to avoid hot humid conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clarkia amoena

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel