OK
In progress indicator

Clarkia concinna (Red ribbons)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clarkia concinna

Other names

Red ribbons, Redribbons, Deerhorn clarkia, Ragged-robin clarkia, Pink ribbons

Genus

Clarkia Clarkia

Species

C. concinna - C. concinna is a compact, erect, branching annual with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, light grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, cross-shaped, white-marked, bright pink flowers, each petal divided into three lobes.


Clarkia concinna is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Foot and root rot , Leaf and stem rot Foot and root rot , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seeds after last frost in spring in cold-winter zones. Where winters are milder, sow seeds late summer through fall.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clarkia concinna (Red ribbons) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy loam in dappled shade. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clarkia concinna

Other names

Red ribbons, Redribbons, Deerhorn clarkia, Ragged-robin clarkia, Pink ribbons

Genus

Clarkia Clarkia

Species

C. concinna - C. concinna is a compact, erect, branching annual with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, light grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, cross-shaped, white-marked, bright pink flowers, each petal divided into three lobes.

Native to

California

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seeds after last frost in spring in cold-winter zones. Where winters are milder, sow seeds late summer through fall.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clarkia concinna (Red ribbons) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy loam in dappled shade. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel