OK
In progress indicator

Claytonia sibirica (Pink purslane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Claytonia sibirica

Other names

Pink purslane, Chinese chickweed, Miner's lettuce, Siberian purslane, Claytonia alsinoides, Montia sibirica, Siberian spring beauty, Siberian miner's lettuce, Candy flower

Genus

Claytonia Claytonia

Species

C. sibirica - C. sibirica is a compact, mat-forming annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with edible, oval, elliptic, or lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and open clusters of pink-flushed, white flowers from mid-spring to early autumn.


Claytonia sibirica is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Claytonia sibirica (Pink purslane) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil, preferably in partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Claytonia sibirica

Other names

Pink purslane, Chinese chickweed, Miner's lettuce, Siberian purslane, Claytonia alsinoides, Montia sibirica, Siberian spring beauty, Siberian miner's lettuce, Candy flower

Genus

Claytonia Claytonia

Species

C. sibirica - C. sibirica is a compact, mat-forming annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with edible, oval, elliptic, or lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and open clusters of pink-flushed, white flowers from mid-spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Claytonia sibirica (Pink purslane) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil, preferably in partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel