OK
In progress indicator

Claytonia virginica (Spring beauty)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Claytonia virginica

Other names

Spring beauty, Good morning spring, Grass flower, Wild potato, Eastern spring beauty, Virginia spring beauty, Fairy spud

Genus

Claytonia Claytonia

Species

C. virginica - C. virginica is a compact, tufted, deciduous perennial with edible tubers, fleshy, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and racemes of cup-shaped, fragrant, pink-striped white flowers in spring.


Claytonia virginica is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Striped, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide offsets in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Claytonia virginica (Spring beauty) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral or acid soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Dislikes winter wet.. May spread rapidly once established. Summer dormant.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Claytonia virginica

Other names

Spring beauty, Good morning spring, Grass flower, Wild potato, Eastern spring beauty, Virginia spring beauty, Fairy spud

Genus

Claytonia Claytonia

Species

C. virginica - C. virginica is a compact, tufted, deciduous perennial with edible tubers, fleshy, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and racemes of cup-shaped, fragrant, pink-striped white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Striped, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide offsets in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Claytonia virginica (Spring beauty) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral or acid soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Dislikes winter wet.. May spread rapidly once established. Summer dormant.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel