OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Abundance' (Clematis 'Abundance')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Abundance'

Other names

Clematis 'Abundance', Viticella Group clematis 'Abundance', Clematis viticella 'Abundance'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Abundance' _ 'Abundance' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid-green leaves divided into ovate leaflets and, in summer and autumn, open bell-shaped, wine-red flowers with pale yellow anthers.


Clematis 'Abundance' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Wine in Summer; Wine in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Abundance' (Clematis 'Abundance') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis 'Abundance'

Other names

Clematis 'Abundance', Viticella Group clematis 'Abundance', Clematis viticella 'Abundance'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Abundance' _ 'Abundance' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid-green leaves divided into ovate leaflets and, in summer and autumn, open bell-shaped, wine-red flowers with pale yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Wine in Summer; Wine in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Abundance' (Clematis 'Abundance') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel