OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Advent Bells' (Clematis 'Advent Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Advent Bells'

Other names

Clematis 'Advent Bells', Cirrhosa Group clematis 'Advent Bells', Winter clematis 'Advent Bells'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Advent Bells' _ 'Advent Bells' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with variable, lobed or unlobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in winter, nodding, bell- or cup-shaped, creamy-white flowers, heavily marked red to reddish-purple inside.


Clematis 'Advent Bells' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have delicate lemon scent

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Spotted, Flushed red, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1. Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Advent Bells' (Clematis 'Advent Bells') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Advent Bells'

Other names

Clematis 'Advent Bells', Cirrhosa Group clematis 'Advent Bells', Winter clematis 'Advent Bells'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Advent Bells' _ 'Advent Bells' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with variable, lobed or unlobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in winter, nodding, bell- or cup-shaped, creamy-white flowers, heavily marked red to reddish-purple inside.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have delicate lemon scent

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Flushed red, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1. Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Advent Bells' (Clematis 'Advent Bells') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel