OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Alabast' (Clematis 'Alabast')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Alabast'

Other names

Clematis 'Alabast', Clematis 'Poulala'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alabast' _ 'Alabast' is a deciduous, climbing perennial with blue-green leaves and creamy-white, double flowers with yellow anthers blooming in late spring to early summer and again in autumn. This is an early, Group 2 cultivar.


Clematis 'Alabast' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation

Layer in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Alabast' (Clematis 'Alabast') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep and wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Alabast'

Other names

Clematis 'Alabast', Clematis 'Poulala'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alabast' _ 'Alabast' is a deciduous, climbing perennial with blue-green leaves and creamy-white, double flowers with yellow anthers blooming in late spring to early summer and again in autumn. This is an early, Group 2 cultivar.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation

Layer in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Alabast' (Clematis 'Alabast') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep and wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

overgrown and out of control

Does anybody have any advice on how and when to cut back our clematis which is very untidy. Many thanks. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Clematis 'Alabast' (Clematis 'Alabast')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel