OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Alan Blyth' (Clematis 'Alan Blyth')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Alan Blyth'

Other names

Clematis 'Alan Blyth', Viticella Group clematis 'Alan Blyth'l, Clematis viticella 'Alan Blyth'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alan Blyth' _ 'Alan Blyth' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, mid-green leaves and, in summer, purple flowers with white central bars, broader at the base.


Clematis 'Alan Blyth' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Alan Blyth' (Clematis 'Alan Blyth') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Alan Blyth'

Other names

Clematis 'Alan Blyth', Viticella Group clematis 'Alan Blyth'l, Clematis viticella 'Alan Blyth'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alan Blyth' _ 'Alan Blyth' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, mid-green leaves and, in summer, purple flowers with white central bars, broader at the base.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Alan Blyth' (Clematis 'Alan Blyth') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel