OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Alionushka' (Clematis 'Alionushka')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Alionushka'

Other names

Clematis 'Alionushka', Clematis 'Aljonushka', Clematis 'Alyonushka'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alionushka' _ 'Alionushka' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with long stems bearing bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Clematis 'Alionushka' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut back the previous year's growth to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above the soil.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Alionushka' (Clematis 'Alionushka') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the root ball about 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and base of plant need to be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Alionushka'

Other names

Clematis 'Alionushka', Clematis 'Aljonushka', Clematis 'Alyonushka'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alionushka' _ 'Alionushka' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with long stems bearing bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut back the previous year's growth to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above the soil.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Alionushka' (Clematis 'Alionushka') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the root ball about 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and base of plant need to be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel