OK
In progress indicator

Clematis alpina 'Burford White' (Clematis 'Burford White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis alpina 'Burford White'

Other names

Clematis alpina 'Burford', Clematis 'Burford White'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Burford White' _ 'Burford White' is a medium-sized, deciduous climber with divided, bright green leaves, creamy white, bell-shaped flowers in spring and summer, and woolly seedheads that persist through autumn.


Clematis alpina 'Burford White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis alpina 'Burford White' (Clematis 'Burford White') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis alpina 'Burford White'

Other names

Clematis alpina 'Burford', Clematis 'Burford White'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Burford White' _ 'Burford White' is a medium-sized, deciduous climber with divided, bright green leaves, creamy white, bell-shaped flowers in spring and summer, and woolly seedheads that persist through autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis alpina 'Burford White' (Clematis 'Burford White') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel