OK
In progress indicator

Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty' (Evergreen clematis 'Winter Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty'

Other names

Evergreen clematis 'Winter Beauty', Clematis clarkeana 'Winter Beauty', Clematis urophylla 'Winter Beauty', Clematis yunnanesis 'Winter Beauty', Clematis 'Winter Beauty'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Beauty' _ 'Winter Beauty' is an evergreen climber bearing small, creamy-white bell shaped flowers with a wax-like appearance, borne singly from the leaf axils in late winter to early spring.


Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty' (Evergreen clematis 'Winter Beauty') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. This plant is not hardy and and some growers note it dies from phytophthora if overwatered.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty'

Other names

Evergreen clematis 'Winter Beauty', Clematis clarkeana 'Winter Beauty', Clematis urophylla 'Winter Beauty', Clematis yunnanesis 'Winter Beauty', Clematis 'Winter Beauty'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Beauty' _ 'Winter Beauty' is an evergreen climber bearing small, creamy-white bell shaped flowers with a wax-like appearance, borne singly from the leaf axils in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty' (Evergreen clematis 'Winter Beauty') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. This plant is not hardy and and some growers note it dies from phytophthora if overwatered.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clematis 'Winter Beauty'

I have just bought some Clematis 'Winter Beauty' Can they be planted outdoors now ? (August) read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis anshunensis 'Winter Beauty' (Evergreen clematis 'Winter Beauty')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Claire Carmichael
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsty Palman
CONISTON
CONISTON
Claire Forbes of Forbes Garden Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel