OK
In progress indicator

Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm' (Armand clematis 'Little White Charm')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm'

Other names

Armand clematis 'Little White Charm', Clematis armandii 'Meyeniana', Clematis 'Meyeniana', Clematis 'Little White Charm'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little White Charm' _ 'Little White Charm' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with leaves divided into three leathery, glossy, dark green leaflets. Clusters of single, strongly fragrant, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers bloom in early to mid-spring.


Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced shoots.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm' (Armand clematis 'Little White Charm') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will grow well against a warm wall in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils). Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm'

Other names

Armand clematis 'Little White Charm', Clematis armandii 'Meyeniana', Clematis 'Meyeniana', Clematis 'Little White Charm'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little White Charm' _ 'Little White Charm' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with leaves divided into three leathery, glossy, dark green leaflets. Clusters of single, strongly fragrant, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers bloom in early to mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced shoots.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm' (Armand clematis 'Little White Charm') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will grow well against a warm wall in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils). Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/03/2013)

(30/03/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This Clematis had lovely flowers in early Spring. Now it has finished flowering a lot,of the leaves appear to be dying, this has not happened in previous years. The plants is about two years old

This Clematis had lovely flowers in early Spring. Now it has finished flowering a lot,of the leaves appear to be dying, this has not happened in previous years. The plants is about two years old read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis armandii 'Little White Charm' (Armand clematis 'Little White Charm')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel